Privacy Statement


We hereby inform you, in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), that our company, « PROCUREMENT FREE-LANCERS.COM » sprl, with registered address at 1180 Uccle (BELGIUM), avenue Maréchal Ney 34, registration number 0719.842.245, support@procurementfreelancers.com, acting as data controller, will process personal data concerning you. The Company has appointed Emmanuel Tankpinou (dpo@procurementfreelancers.com) as Data Protection Officer.
 
What data do we process?
We process personal data that we have received directly from you when visiting Procurementfreelancers.com, such as personal or electronic identification data, financial data, professional experience, CV, IP address, or any other data necessary for the execution of the agreement between us.
 
Why do we process your data?
The above mentioned personal data is processed in order to process your inquiry, to establish contact between users of the site and in order to handle invoicing issues and improve our service to offer you a better experience
 
On which basis do we process your data?
We process your data because it is necessary for the performance of the contract between us and, if applicable, on the basis of your consent. By accepting this Privacy Statement, you give your consent to the data processing described herein, for the purposes here above mentioned.
 
How do we protect your data?
We take the appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk, notably through computer protection systems and internal organisational measures.
 
What are your rights?
We inform you that you benefit from the following rights :
  • a right of access to your data,
  • a right to rectification and in case of inaccurate data,
  • a right to erasure; in certain cases provided in the GDPR;
  • a right to restriction of processing, in certain cases provided in the GDPR,
  • a right to data portability (i.e. the right to receive your personal data in a structured format and to transmit the data to another controller),
  • a right to object to the processing of your personal data,
  • a right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority: l’Autorité de protection des données” / “Gegevensbeschermingautoriteit, rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Bruxelles, tel : +32 (0)2 274 48 00, email : contact@apd-gba.be

 
 
Cookies
We use cookies to identify you as a user without having to log in separately. The use does not provide us with any new personal data about you as an online visitor. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can set your browser so that no cookie is stored on your computer or a message appears each time you receive a new cookie. Disabling cookies may prevent you from using all the functions of ProcuremenFreelancers.com